Teams Announced For The Country Challenge

The best open-aged cricketers from around Regional Queensland will head to Mackay again this October 19-21 for the Bulls Masters T20 Country Challenge. The event has been running since 2011 and has become the premier T20 event for regional cricketers in the state with the two finalist getting the extra prize of playing the decider on The Gabba in a curtain raiser to a Brisbane Heat BBL game.

The foundation that the Bulls Masters has created for the tournament is the base for its success. Teams from all eight regional zones have their flights, uniforms and hotel accommodation funded by the Bulls Masters. This allows the best players in Regional Queensland to make themselves available for their respective areas and strive to get their teams into the final and play on the ground that is usually reserved for Test and First-Class cricket.

“We’re really proud to be able to offer regional Queensland cricketers this opportunity”, said Bulls Masters Managing Director, Jimmy Maher.

“There are so many quality cricket players in Regional Queensland that could have played at a higher level, whether that be Brisbane Premier, or even state or national level, but they decided to stay in the Bush. The Country Challenge gives them an opportunity to showcase their talents on a big stage.” , Maher added.

All teams will be mentored through the event by a former Queensland cricket legends.

The Mackay/Whitsunday Nitros will be aiming for back to back titles after they beat the Far North Queensland Fusion for the title last year.

This year's teams are;

DARLING DOWNS SUNS

1. Chris Gillam (Christopher)
2 Tully Willson (u21)
3 Nick Brown (Nicholas) (u18)
4 Jack Carter
5 Cam Brimblecombe (Cameron)
6 Kris Glass (c)
7 Chris Hall (Christopher)
8 Luke Neale (u21)
9 Dan Anderson (Daniel)
10 Shaun McCarthy
11 Kieren Gibbs
12 Dane Hutchinson

Coach : Kent Reimers
Manager : Tony Anderson (Anthony)
Scorer : Gaylene Anderson

CENTRAL QUEENSLAND SEAMERS

Aaron Harmsworth (Captain) - Rockhampton 
Joe McGahan (Vice Captain) - Rockhampton 
Jason Seng - Gladstone 
Mark O’Keeffe - Rockhampton 
Anthony Eden - Rockhampton 
Cameron Keene - Central Highlands 
Todd Harmsworth - Rockhampton 
Justin Peacock - Rockhampton
Ben Milne - Rockhampton 
Joe Pratt - Central Highlands 
Brent Hartley - Rockhampton 
Logan Whitfield - Rockhampton 

Jason Wells - Coach 
Brock Seigert - Manager

FAR NORTH FUSION 

Michael Salerno
Dan Parnell
Tom Lever
Paul Nasser
Chris Stanger
Jake Roach
Brenton Edwards
Angus Warnock
Wade Matthews
Blake Raper
Tom Boorman
Dan Freebody
Wade Frazer (Coach)
Steve Kerwitz (Manager)

GOLD COAST THUNDER

Jack Baird - Helensvale
Steven Baker - Broadbeach-Robina
Simon Belston - Southport Labrador
Shane Connors - Alberton - Ormeau
Sean Fitzsimmons - Broadbeach-Robina
Joshua Kelly - Alberton - Ormeau
Ben O’Connell - Broadbeach-Robina
James Spargo - Queens
Harrison Winton - Queens
Jackson Winton - Queens
Sam Winton - Queens
Matthew Yiend - Alberton - Ormeau

Greg Little - Coach
Darren Santer - Assistant Coach
Peter Goodchap - Manager

MACKAY-WHITSUNDAY NITROS

Mitchell English (c)
Joel Bruun
Jason Butterworth
Todd Dixon
Jakob Frerichs
Peter Shepherd
Mason Kohler
Lane Kohler
Brenton Polzin
Peter Blaik
Jack Sambell
#12 to be confirmed

Coach: Troy Newton
Manager: Russell English

NORTH QUEENSLAND MONSOONS

1. Mark Taviani ( C)
2. Sam Collingwood
3. Shaun Curnow
4. Bradley Stout
5. Dan Kearney
6. Herbie Heuir
7. Justin Dixon
8. Reece Danaher
9. Bradley Radford
10. Jack Raffles
11. Josh De Munari
12. Zackary Holm

Coach – David Todd
Manager- Shane Turner

SEQ STORMERS 

Adam O’Sullivan (Co-Captain)
Luke Barrett (Co-Captain)
Matt Guest
Geoff Klease
David Tyler
Michael Ridgewell
Michael Topp
Troy Cooper
Matt Tiviani
Arif Mansuri
Ben Swinn
Damien Brandley

Craig Jesberg (Coach)
Justin Miller (Manager)

WIDE BAY FLAMES

1. S Brady 
2. A Batten 
3. B Mitchell 
4. J Vidler 
5. L Owen 
6. D Krebs 
7. S Stuchbery 
8. B Schultz 
9. K Leggett 
10. Z Dann 
11. Ryan Norton 
12. A Sippel 
Coach: Joe Laffey 
Manager: Troy Ignatenko 
Umpire: Trevor Drury

Share this article:

Country Challenge


Dirk Tazelaar Medal Winner 2021

Mon 04 Oct 2021

Jake Roach was the standout player for the 2021 Bulls Masters Country Challenge held in Bundaberg.

Read More

Thunder and Monsoons Book Gabba Final

Mon 04 Oct 2021

Gold Coast Thunder and the North Queensland Monsoons are developing a tense rivalry that will have a new chapter when they clash in the Bulls Masters...

Read More

COUNTRY CHALLENGE TEAMS NAMED

Tue 28 Sep 2021

Who's going all out for the Gabba Final in 2021?

Read More

BULLS MASTERS COUNTRY CHALLENGE 2021

Tue 28 Sep 2021

Here is all you need to know ahead of the Country Challenge coming up this weekend.

Read More

Darling Downs Win Youth Cup 2020 in Bundaberg

Fri 18 Dec 2020

The Darling Downs Suns are your Bulls Masters Youth Cup champions for 2020 after going through the entire event undefeated.

Read More

Youth Cup Live-stream

Mon 07 Dec 2020

Once again the Bulls Masters will provide a live-stream of all games played on Salter Oval no.1 for the Youth Cup 2020.

Read More

YOUTH CUP TEAMS ANNOUNCED

Wed 18 Nov 2020

A little over three weeks to go until the Bulls Masters Youth Cup begins in Bundaberg and the teams have been named!

Read More

Country Challenge Final Set

Wed 14 Oct 2020

The Darling Downs Suns have made their first ever Bulls Masters Country Challenge Final to be played at the Gabba!

Read More
1 2 3